Thursday, December 5, 2019

Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

What laws does this privacy policy incorporate?

Psychologypedia.org is adapted to the requirements of these 3 laws: The RGPD ( Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of natural persons ) which is the new European Union regulation that unifies the regulation of the treatment of personal data in the different countries of the EU. The LOPD ( Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, the Development Regulation of the LOPD ) that regulates the processing of personal data and the obligations that we must assume the responsibility of a web or a blog at the time of managing this Information. The LSSI ( Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce ) that regulate economic transactions through electronic means, as is the case of this blog.

Personal Data Protection

Contact data of the entity in charge: Psychologypedia and contact email [email protected] Psychologypedia.org Principles Applied To Your Personal Information In the processing of your personal data, the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation will be applied: The principle of legality, loyalty, and transparency: your consent will always be required for the processing of your personal data for one or several specific purposes that will be previously informed with absolute transparency. The principle of minimization of data: only strictly necessary data will be requested in relation to the purposes for which they are needed. Principle of limitation of the conservation period: the data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose, you will be informed of the corresponding conservation period, in the case of subscriptions, the lists will be periodically revised and eliminate those inactive records for a considerable time. The principle of integrity and confidentiality: your data will be treated in such a way that adequate security of personal data is guaranteed and confidentiality is guaranteed. All necessary precautions are taken to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of user data by third parties.

When Will Your Personal Information Be Collected On Psychologypedia.org?

Your personal Information is required in the following situations: Through the contact form, the required data are: your name, email and, if you tell it, a web page. When you post a comment, the required Information is: your name, email and, if you tell it, a web page. When you fill in any form on the blog to subscribe. In this case, only your name and email are requested.

For What Purpose Are Your Personal Data Used?

When a user connects with this blog, for example, to comment on a post, send an email, subscribe or make a contract, is providing personal Information for which Psychologypedia.org is responsible. This Information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, etc. By providing this Information, you as a User give your consent for your Information to be collected, used, managed and stored by Psychologypedia.org, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy. The purposes with which data is collected and managed in Psychologypedia.org are these depending on each capture system (forms):

Contact Form

The following personal Information is requested: Name, Email, Website , to respond to the requirements of Psychologypedia.org users. For example, you can use these data to respond to your request and respond to any doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that may be related to the Information included in Psychologypedia.org, the services provided, the processing of your data personal matters, questions referring to the legal texts included in the web, as well as any other questions that may have and that are not subject to the contracting conditions. The data they provide will be located in the servers of Sem, Seo and Online Marketing within the EU.

Registration Form For Blog Comments

To comment on the publications of the website Psychologypedia.org, the user is required to write certain Information through the form. In this case, the following personal Information is requested: Name, Email, Website (if available). Provided data will be located in the servers of Sem, Seo and Cloudflare.

There are other purposes for which we process your personal data: To ensure compliance with the conditions of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this blog to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.

To support and improve the services offered by this website

Other non-identifying data obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user's computer when browsing this blog and which are detailed in the cookie policy are also collected. The treatment that Our website will carry out with the data within each of the aforementioned networks will be, at most, the one that the social network allows to the corporate profiles. Thus, We will be able to inform, when the law does not prohibit it. Under no circumstances, We won't extract data from social networks, unless the user's consent is expressly obtained for it. When, due to the very nature of social networks, the effective exercise of the data protection rights of the follower is subjected to the modification of the personal profile. All these treatments are subjected to your consent. No other use of your data will be made and under no circumstances the data of subscribers or users of Psychologypedia.org will be sold. You can request the removal of any Information you have provided in comments, subscription lists or contact form by writing to [email protected] As a User you will be responded, in any case, for the accuracy of the data you provide and we reserves the right to exclude from the services provided in Psychologypedia.org any User who has provided false data, without prejudice to the rest actions that proceed in Law.

Your Rights When You Provide Your Information

The current legislation in the field of Data Protection recognizes a series of rights that the User has over Psychologypedia.org as the User that has provided their data, such as:
• Request access to personal data concerning the interested party
• Request rectification or deletion
• Request the limitation of your treatment

Oppose the treatment

Due to the type of Information provided in Psychologypedia.org, this is the only right that the User can NOT exercise : The right to portability of the data cannot be exercised. In Psychologypedia.org these rights are respected and may be exercised whenever the User so requires. The exercise of these rights is personal and must therefore be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the person responsible for the files (Psychologypedia.org), which means that any client, subscriber or collaborator that has provided their data in at some point, you can contact us and ask for Information about the data stored and how you obtained it (right of access), you can request the rectification of the same, oppose the processing, limit its use or If so, the cancellation of these data in the files. You can send any request of this type and exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition via sending an email to [email protected] along with the proof which is valid in law as a photocopy of the DNI or equivalent, indicating in the subject "DATA PROTECTION". You also have the right to effective judicial protection and to present a claim to the supervisory authority, in this case, the English Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the processing of personal data violates the regulation.

Legitimation For The Processing Of Your Data

To contact, subscribe or make comments on Psychologypedia.org your consent with this privacy policy is required.

How Long Will Your Data Be Preserved?

The personal Information you provide will be retained until you ask for it to be deleted.

Data Category

The categories of data that are treated in this blog are simply identifying data. Specially protected data categories are not covered.

To Which Recipients Will Your Data Be Communicated?

In order to provide services strictly necessary for the development of Psychologypedia.org, data is shared with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files located on your computer, to help Psychologypedia.org analyze the use made by users. The Information generated by the cookie about its use on Psychologypedia.org (including its IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States. If you want to prevent Google Analytics from using your data, you can use this add-on. The retention of data of users and events in Google Analytics will be 14 months.

Hosting: Sem, Seo and Online Marketing, SL, with domicile in U.S.A, deals with the data in order to perform their hosting services to Psychologypedia.org Google AdSense: On this website, Psychologypedia.org is associated with Google AdSense (Google) to show ads to users who access this website. When you collaborate with Google, cookies are used to show you ads related to the user's recent searches and to show you more relevant ads. This type of cookies includes third-party services such as AdSense, AdWords and Google Analytics, as well as a series of DoubleClick services. By visiting this page, cookies from these services are sent to your browser. You can see more Information about the types of cookies used by Google, and discover how Google uses these cookies. Remember that you can use ad settings to manage the Google ads whatever you want to be shown and those that do not, based on your interests. Even if you decide not to receive these types of ads, they may continue to appear based on factors such as your general location derived from the IP address, the type of browser, and recent and previous searches related to your current search.

Navigation

When browsing Psychologypedia.org you can collect unidentifiable data, which may include, IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Among the non-identifying data are also those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

Google Analytics

This Information is used to analyze trends, administer the web, track the movements of users around the web and to gather demographic Information on the basis of users as a whole. It is simply Information that is used to always improve the navigability of Psychologypedia.org and try to offer the best service.

Data Security And Secrecy

Psychologypedia.org is committed to the use and treatment of personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with the purpose for which they were collected. And also to fulfill its obligation to save them and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, as established by the current data protection regulations. Psychologypedia.org includes an SSL certificate, the security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and secure way, that is, the transmission of data between a server and web user, and in feedback, is fully encrypted. Psychologypedia.org can not guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access by third parties such as hackers and others. With respect to the confidentiality of the processing, any person authorized by we to process their data will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (be it a contractual or legal duty). When a security incident occurs, Psychologypedia.org will be notified immediately and all necessary Information will be given with the Security Incident as it is known or when requested.

Revocability

The consent you provide as a user, both for the processing and for the transfer of your data, is revocable at any time by notifying Psychologypedia.org as explained in this Privacy Policy for the exercise of the ARCO rights. This revocation will not be retroactive in any case.

Accuracy Of The Data

As a User, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data you send to Psychologypedia.org. Users guarantee and respond, in any case, the accuracy, validity, and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them properly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct Information in the contactor subscription form.

Changes in The Privacy Policy

As the person responsible for this website, We reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential changes, as well as to industry practices. In those cases, the changes made with reasonable advance notice will be announced on this page. You can get updated Information on the general RGPD data protection regulations on the official website of the English data protection agency.

Commercial Post Office

According to the LSSICE, We does not perform SPAM practices, so we does not send commercial emails that have not been properly identified and have not been previously requested or authorized by the User. If you have any questions you can contact [email protected]

Cookies Policy

Within the regulation LSSI-CE ( Law of the Information society and electronic commerce ), there is a section dedicated to the cookies which are required to those who have a website or a blog that downloads third-party cookies in their browser and inform the user about the type of cookies, the duration and the purpose of each of them. This website uses its own and third-party cookies to ensure that the user has a better browsing experience, can share content on social networks and also obtain statistics and browsing habits of the users of this blog. As a user, you can refuse the processing of data or Information by blocking these cookies by configuring your browser. According to article 22.2 of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, if you continue browsing, you will be giving your consent for the use of these cookies. You can change the settings of your browser to be notified of the receipt of cookies on your hard drive or disable if you want the ability to store these cookies on your hard drive.

What Is A Cookie?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages or blogs. The cookies allow that page, among other things, store and retrieve Information about your surfing habits or your computer, depending on the Information they contain and the way you use your computer, they can be used to recognize you. In any case, a cookie is not a virus, or a Trojan, or a worm, or spam, or spyware, or opens windows pop-up. Taking into account the way in which the Internet and websites work, it is not always possible to have Information on the cookies placed by third parties through Psychologypedia.org. This applies especially to cases in which Psychologypedia.org contains what are called integrated elements: texts, documents, images or short films that are stored elsewhere but shown on this website. In addition to the derivatives of analysis plugins used by Psychologypedia.org. In case you encounter this type of cookies on Psychologypedia.org and are not described in the "Cookies Policy" of Psychologypedia.org, you can notify us in " Contact " to review that cookie and add it to the list if necessary. You can also contact the third party directly to request Information about the cookies. If you do not want cookies stored in your browser or if you wish to receive notification each time a cookie request to be installed, you can configure your browser to do so. Most browsers allow the management of cookies in 3 different ways:

• The cookies are always reject
• The browser asks if the user wants to install each cookie
• The cookies are always accepted

The browser may also include the possibility to specify better which cookies have to be accepted and which ones are not. Normally the User has these options:

• Reject cookies from certain domains
• Reject third-party cookies
• Accept cookies as non-persistent (they are deleted when the browser closes)
• Allow the server to create cookies for a different domain

What Information Does A Cookie Store?

Cookies do not usually store sensitive Information about the User such as credit cards or bank details, photographs or personal Information, etc. The data they keep are of a technical nature, statistics, personal preferences, personalization of contents, etc. The web server does not associate the User as a person, but to his/her web browser. In fact, if you usually browse with the Chrome browser and try to navigate through the same web with the Firefox browser, you will see that the web does not realize that you are the same person, because you are actually associating the Information with the browser, not a person.

How To Manage And Deactivate These Cookies

If you do not want websites or blogs to place cookies on your computer, you can adapt your browser settings so that you are notified before any of them are downloaded. You can also adapt the configuration so that the browser rejects all cookies or only third-party cookies. And you can also delete any of the cookies that are already on your computer. Keep in mind that you will have to adapt the configuration of each browser and equipment you use separately.